Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-59a — Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil rights, land rights.
Connecticut § 47-59a
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 824Indians
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-59a (2026).
(a)It is hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of Connecticut's citizens enjoy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been set forth by treaty or other agreements.
(b)The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, the Schaghticoke, the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, the Mashantucket Pequot, the Mohegan and the Golden Hill Paugussett are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations. Such powers and duties include the power to:
(1)Determine tribal m