Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-42c — Acquisition of restrictions. Enforcement by Attorney General.
Connecticut § 47-42c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-42c (2026).
Such conservation and preservation restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired by any governmental body or any charitable corporation or trust which has the power to acquire interests in land in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land. Such restrictions may be enforced by injunction or proceedings in equity. The Attorney General may bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the public interest in such restrictions.