Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-42a — Definitions.
Connecticut § 47-42a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-42a (2026).
For the purposes of sections 47-42b, 47-42c and 47-42d, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Conservation restriction” means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land described therein, including, but not limited to, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking such land whose purpose is to retain land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming, forest or open space use.
(b)“Preservation restriction” means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed