Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-39 — Service of notice upon the party claiming the easement.
Connecticut § 47-39
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 822Easements and Restrictions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-39 (2026).
The notice referred to in section 47-38 shall be served like an original summons in civil actions on the person claiming or using the way or easement, his agent or guardian, if within the state, otherwise on the tenant or occupant of the estate to which the way or easement is claimed to be appurtenant, if there is any such tenant or occupant, and, if not, a copy of the notice shall be affixed to the house upon such estate or to some other conspicuous part of the premises. The service shall be endorsed and returned on the original paper, and the notice with the return shall be recorded in the land records of the town in which the land lies, within three months after the service.