Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-36c — Statutory forms for deeds.
Connecticut § 47-36c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-36c (2026).
The forms set forth in this section may be used and are sufficient for their respective purposes. They shall be known as “Statutory Form” and may be referred to as such. Nothing in this chapter precludes the use of any other legal form of deed or mortgage. WARRANTY DEED .... of .... for consideration paid, grant to .... of .... with WARRANTY COVENANTS (Description and Encumbrances, if any and any additional provisions) Signed this .... day of ...., 20... Witnessed by: .... .... (Acknowledgment) QUITCLAIM DEED .... of .... for consideration paid, grant to .... of .... with QUITCLAIM COVENANTS (Description and any additional provisions) Signed this .... day of ...., 20... Witnessed by: .... .... (Acknowledgment) MORTGAGE DEED .... of .... to secure payment of .... dollars with interest payab