Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-34a — Unlawful destruction, disturbance or removal of surveyor's marker or monument.
Connecticut § 47-34a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-34a (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly injures, destroys, disturbs or removes any marker properly placed on any tract of land or street or highway line by a surveyor, or by any person at the direction of a surveyor, for the purpose of designating any point, course or line in the boundary of such tract of land, street or highway, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a surveyor licensed under chapter 391, or a person acting at the direction of any such licensed surveyor, may remove an existing marker in order to place an upgraded marker in the same location.
(c)Any person who knowingly injures, destroys, disturbs or removes any monument that has been established by the National Geodet