Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-33r — Dormant Mineral Interests Act: Preservation of mineral interest by notice.
Connecticut § 47-33r
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 821Land Titles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33r (2026).
(a)Any person claiming any kind of mineral interest may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording a notice of intent to preserve the mineral interest or a part thereof. The mineral interest is preserved in each town in which the notice is recorded. A mineral interest is not dormant for the purposes of sections 47-33m to 47-33t, inclusive, if a notice in accordance with this section is recorded within twenty years immediately preceding commencement of an action to terminate the mineral interest, or pursuant to subsection (b) of section 47-33q after commencement of the action. Such notice may be recorded by the owner of the mineral interest or by any other person acting on behalf of any owner of such interest who is:
(1)Under a disability, (2) unable to assert a claim with res