Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-33d — Interests to which title is subject.
Connecticut § 47-33d
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 821Land Titles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33d (2026).
Such marketable record title is subject to:
(1)All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest;
(2)all interests preserved by the recording of proper notice or by possession by the same owner continuously for a period of forty years or more, in accordance with section 47-33f;
(3)the rights of any person arising from a period of adverse possession or use, which was in whole or in part subsequen