Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-33b — Marketable record title. Definitions.
Connecticut § 47-33b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33b (2026).
As used in sections 47-33b to 47-33 l, inclusive:
(a)“Marketable record title” means a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title, as are stated in section 47-33e ;
(b)“Records” means the land records of the town where the particular land is located;
(c)“Recorded” means recorded as provided by section 47-10 or section 49-5 , as the case may be;
(d)“Person dealing with land” includes a purchaser of any estate or interest therein, a mortgagee, an attaching or judgment creditor, a land contract vendee, or any other person seeking to acquire an estate or interest therein, or impose a lien thereon;
(e)“Root of title” means that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person, purp