Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-33 — Action to settle title to land belonging to estate of deceased person.
(a)In any action brought to quiet the title to real estate or to have declared invalid or to discharge or to foreclose any mortgage or lien on real estate, if any record owner of the title to such property or any interest therein, or of property on which there is a cloud, is dead and no notice of his death or of the appointment of an executor of the will or administrator of the estate of the decedent can be found in the land records of the town in which the real estate is situated, it shall be presumed for the purpose of the action, if brought pursuant to the provisions of section 52-69, that there is no such executor or administrator unless it appears in the affidavit filed pursuant to the provisions of said section that the plaintiff or his attorney has actual knowledge to the contrary.