Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-31a — Petition to invalidate land record that was falsely filed or amended.
Connecticut § 47-31a
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 821Land Titles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31a (2026).
(a)A person, as defined in section 42a-1-201, who has been identified in a filing pursuant to chapters 821 to 822, inclusive, may petition the Tax and Administrative Appeals Session of the Superior Court to invalidate such filing, or any amendment thereof, when such filing was falsely filed or amended. The court shall review such petition and determine whether cause exists to doubt the validity of such filing or amendment. Upon a determination that such cause exists, the court shall, not later than sixty days after the date of such determination, hold a hearing to determine whether to invalidate such filing or amendment or grant any other relief deemed appropriate by the court. There shall be no fee to petition for a hearing under this section. The person petitioning the court to invalida