Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-275 — Implied warranties of quality.
Connecticut § 47-275
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 828Common Interest Ownership Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-275 (2026).
(a)A declarant warrants to a purchaser that a unit will be in at least as good condition at the earlier of the time of the conveyance or delivery of possession as it was at the time of contracting, reasonable wear and tear excepted.
(b)A declarant impliedly warrants to a purchaser that a unit and the common elements in the common interest community are suitable for the ordinary uses of real property of its type and that any improvements made or contracted for by him, or made by any person before the creation of the common interest community, will be:
(1)Free from defective materials; and (2) constructed in accordance with applicable law, according to sound engineering and construction standards, and in a workmanlike manner.
(c)In addition, a declarant warrants to a purchaser of a unit