Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-27 — Title by adverse possession by or against railroad or street railway corporation, against nonprofit land-holding organization or against investor-owned water company.
Connecticut § 47-27
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 821Land Titles
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-27 (2026).
(a)No length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging to a railroad or street railway corporation and used for its corporate purposes shall create or continue any right in or to such land. No length of possession, use or occupancy by a railroad or street railway corporation of land belonging to another shall create or continue any right in or to such land.
(b)No length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging to a nonprofit land-holding organization or of land subject to a conservation restriction, as defined in section 47-42a , held by a nonprofit land-holding organization shall create or continue any right in or to such land. As used in this subsection, “nonprofit land-holding organization” means a nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to chapter 602 or any pred