Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-249 — Upkeep of common interest community. Liability for expenses.
Connecticut § 47-249
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-249 (2026).
(a)Except to the extent provided by the declaration, subsection (b) of this section or subsection (h) of section 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners, and to their agents or employees, access through his unit reasonably necessary for those purposes. If damage is inflicted on the common elements or on any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for the damage, or the association if it is responsible, is liable for the prompt repair thereof.
(b)In addition to the liability that a declarant as a unit owner has under this chapter, the declarant