Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-243 — Organization of unit owners' association.
Connecticut § 47-243
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-243 (2026).
A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common interest community is conveyed. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all unit owners or, following termination of the common interest community, of all former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under section 47-237 or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall have an executive board. The association shall be organized as a business or nonstock corporation, trust, partnership or unincorporated association.