Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-210 — Unconscionable contracts or contract clauses. Leases involving land or facilities in residential common interest communities that are presumed to be unconscionable.
Connecticut § 47-210
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 828Common Interest Ownership Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-210 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly expressly finds that many leases involving the use of land or recreational or other common facilities by residents of a residential common interest community were entered into by parties wholly representative of the interests of a residential common interest developer at a time when the residential common interest community unit owners not only did not control the administration of their residential common interest community, but also had little or no voice in such administration. Such leases often contain numerous obligations on the part of either or both a residential common interest community association and residential common interest community unit owners with relatively few obligations on the part of the lessor. Such lease may or may not be unconscionable in