Connecticut Statutes
§ 47-204 — Separate titles and taxation. Recording of certificate by cooperative. Conveyance of interest in cooperative.
Connecticut § 47-204
Title 47Land and Land Titles
Ch. 828Common Interest Ownership Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-204 (2026).
(a)In a cooperative, a unit owner's interest in a unit and its allocated interests is a real property interest for all purposes, except that the real property constituting the cooperative shall be taxed and assessed as a whole and a unit owner's interest shall not be separately taxed.
(b)In a condominium or planned community:
(1)If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real property.
(2)If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights.
(c)Any portion of the co