Connecticut Statutes
§ 44-1 — Loss of valuables of guests.
Connecticut § 44-1
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 44-1 (2026).
The proprietor of a hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any securities, bank notes, money, jewelry, precious stones, watches or other valuables belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn unless such guest has delivered such property to the person in charge of the office of such hotel for safekeeping and taken a written receipt therefor, provided such proprietor shall have posted in the room of such guest or in the office of such hotel or inn a notice to the effect that such proprietor has provided a safe for the keeping of valuables, and such proprietor shall not be liable for more than five hundred dollars damages for the loss of or damage to such property so delivered unless such guest has declared a greater value and such pro