Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-61dd — Whistle-blowing. Disclosure of information to Auditors of Public Accounts. Investigation by Attorney General. Rejection of complaint. Complaints re retaliatory personnel actions. Report to General Assembly. Large state contractors. Posting of notice. Definitions. State shellfish grounds lessees.
Connecticut § 4-61dd
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 48Organization of State Agencies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-61dd (2026).
(a)Any person having knowledge of any matter involving (1) corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency, any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any Probate Court, (2) corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, or (3) corruption by an entity receiving financial assistance pursuant to title 32 that has failed to meet its contractual obligations or has failed to satisfy any condition regarding such financial assistance, may transmit all facts and information in such person's possession con