Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-38f — “Administrative purposes only”, defined. Agencies assigned to departments for administrative purposes only; agencies' powers; departments' duties.
Connecticut § 4-38f
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-38f (2026).
(a)An agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes only shall:
(1)Exercise any quasi-judicial, rule-making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy-making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the department;
(2)prepare its budget, if any, and submit its budgetary requests through the department; and (3) hire its own personnel or enter into contracts, if authorized by law, or if the general assembly provides or authorizes the expenditure of funds therefor.
(b)The department to which an agency is assigned for administrative purposes only shall:
(1)Provide record keeping, reporting, and related administrative and clerical functions for the agency to the extent deemed necessary by the department head;
(2)dissemi