Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-33a — Illegal, irregular or unsafe handling of state or quasi-public agency funds. Breakdown in safekeeping of agency resources. Breach of security. Notification.
Connecticut § 4-33a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-33a (2026).
All boards of trustees of state institutions, state department heads, boards, commissions, other state agencies responsible for state property and funds and quasi-public agencies, as defined in section 1-120, shall promptly notify the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Comptroller of any (1) unauthorized, illegal, irregular or unsafe handling or expenditure of state or quasi-public agency funds, (2) breakdowns in the safekeeping of any other resources of the state or quasi-public agencies, (3) breach of security, as defined in section 36a-701b, or (4) contemplated action to commit one of the acts listed in subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this section within their knowledge. In the case of such notification to the Auditors of Public Accounts, the auditors may permit aggregate report