Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-276 — Attorney General's investigation of prohibited acts. Civil action.
Connecticut § 4-276
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 55eFalse Claims and Other Prohibited Acts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-276 (2026).
The Attorney General may, within available appropriations, investigate any violation of subsection (a) of section 4-275. Any information obtained pursuant to such an investigation shall be exempt from disclosure under section 1-210. If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating any provision of subsection (a) of section 4-275, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford under this section in the name of the state against such person.