Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-1a — Appointed officers, unspecified terms.
Connecticut § 4-1a
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 46State Appointive Officers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-1a (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, any appointed official of the state, including any person appointed to a board, commission, council, authority, task force, committee or other body, shall serve at the pleasure of the person or body authorized to make the appointment but no longer than the term of office of such appointing authority or until such official's successor is appointed and qualified, whichever is longer.