Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-194 — Refusal to disclose. Medical doctor to review data. Judicial relief.
Connecticut § 4-194
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 55Personal Data
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-194 (2026).
(a)If an agency determines that disclosure to a person of medical, psychiatric or psychological data concerning him would be detrimental to that person, or that nondisclosure to a person of personal data concerning him is otherwise permitted or required by law, the agency may refuse to disclose that personal data, and shall refuse disclosure where required by law. In either case, the agency shall advise that person of his right to seek judicial relief.
(b)If an agency refuses to disclose personal data to a person and the nondisclosure is not mandated by law, the agency shall, at the written request of such person, permit a qualified medical doctor to review the personal data contained in the person's record to determine if the personal data should be disclosed. If disclosure is recommend