Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-178 — Contested cases. Evidence.
Connecticut § 4-178
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 54Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-178 (2026).
In contested cases:
(1)Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence;
(2)agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law;
(3)when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;
(4)documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available, and upon request, parties and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original;
(5)a party and such agency may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of