Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-177a — Contested cases. Party, intervenor status.
Connecticut § 4-177a
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 54Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177a (2026).
(a)The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that:
(1)Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.
(b)The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that:
(1)Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in