Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-167 — Rules of practice. Public inspection. Enforceability.
Connecticut § 4-167
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 54Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-167 (2026).
(a)In addition to other regulation-making requirements imposed by law, each agency shall:
(1)Adopt as a regulation rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available provided such rules shall be in conformance with the provisions of this chapter; and (2) make available for public inspection, upon request, copies of all regulations and all other written statements of policy or interpretations formulated, adopted or used by the agency in the discharge of its functions, and all forms and instructions used by the agency.
(b)No agency regulation is enforceable against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until (1) it has been made available for public inspection as provided in this section, and (2)