Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-165 — Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.
Connecticut § 4-165
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 53Claims Against the State
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 (2026).
(a)No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
(b)For the purposes of this section, (1) “scope of employment” includes but is not limited to, (A) representation by an attorney appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender or an attorney appointed by the court as Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel of an indigent accused or of a child on a petition of delinquency, (B) representation by s