Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-164 — Appeal from forfeiture.
Connecticut § 4-164
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 53Claims Against the State
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-164 (2026).
(a)Any claimant aggrieved by an order of forfeiture of the Office of the Claims Commissioner made pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4-163 may appeal such order to the superior court for the judicial district in which he or she resides or, if he or she is not a resident of this state, to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain.
(b)The action of the Office of the Claims Commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the General Assembly.