Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-148 — Limitation on presentation of claim. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 4-148
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 53Claims Against the State
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-148 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section 4-165b, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.
(b)The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is s