Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-816 — (Formerly Sec. 38-61). Unfair practices defined.
Connecticut § 38a-816
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704Unfair and Prohibited Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816 (2026).
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1)Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which:
(A)Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy;
(B)misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received, on any insurance policy;
(C)makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D)is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal re
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Karas v. Liberty Insurance
33 F. Supp. 3d 110 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
33 case citations
CSL Silicones, Inc. v. Midsun Grp. Inc.
301 F. Supp. 3d 328 (D. Connecticut, 2018)
11 case citations
Royal Indemnity Co. v. King
532 F. Supp. 2d 404 (D. Connecticut, 2008)
7 case citations
Khanthavong v. Allstate Insurance Co., No. 324502 (Dec. 3, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7475 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
4 case citations
Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan, Corp. v. Interstate Fire & Casualty Co.
199 F. Supp. 3d 559 (D. Connecticut, 2016)
4 case citations
Hollis v. Cigna Healthcare of Connecticut, No. 705357 (Dec. 5, 1994)
1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12217-F (Connecticut Superior Court, 1994)
2 case citations
Calnan v. Allstate Indemnity Company, No. 98-0264160s (Dec. 3, 1998)
1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 14636 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1998)
1 case citations
Delpier v. Conn. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. A., No. Cv 01 0164366 (Nov. 28, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15941-lu (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
1 case citations
D'Alessandro v. Clare, No. Cv 97-0084006 S (Apr. 1, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 4983 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
1 case citations
Lawlor v. Travelers Ins. Co., No. Cv990081104 (Jun. 11, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7379 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Flynn v. Phys. Health Serv. of Ct, Inc., No. Cv95 31 89 78 S (Jul. 24, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5149-DDDD (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Hilton v. Town of Wallingford, No. 383966 (Apr. 14, 1998)
1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 4496 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1998)
Kupersmith v. Executive Risk Spec., No. X01 Cv 00 0160077 S (Jan. 26, 2001)
2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 1515 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2001)
Maloni v. Vermont Mutual Ins. Co., No. Cv98-0489281s (Apr. 29, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 4085 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Wright v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins., No. Cv 96 0561270 (Nov. 18, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11320 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
Steiger v. Giordano Associates, Inc., No. Cv 01 0448867 S (Feb. 27, 2002)
* * *
reference to Sec. 38a-65; P.A. 99-59 amended Subdiv. (15) to substitute “38a-830” for “38a-831”; P.A. 99-284 amended Subdiv. (15) re accident and health claims to designate existing provisions as Subpara. (A) and to substitute “within the time periods set forth in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision” for “within forty-five days, or as otherwise stipulated by contract, of receipt by an insurer of the claimant's proof of loss ...” and “with the forty-five-day period” and to add new Subpara. (B) re time period for paying claims and extensions for alleged deficiencies in information needed for processing and, effective July 1, 2000, added new Subdiv. (21) re failure to establish a confidentiality procedure for medical record information; P.A. 01-111 added Subdiv. (15)(C) defining health care provider; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4 amended Subdiv. (15) by adding provisions in Subparas. (A) and (B) re other entity responsible for providing payment to a health care provider pursuant to an insurance policy; P.A. 03-57 amended Subdiv. (15)(B) to add “as determined in accordance with section 38a-477”; P.A. 05-61 amended Subdiv. (1)(f) to include “an intentional misquote of a premium rate” and to reference purpose of inducing the “purchase” of any insurance policy; P.A. 05-97 added new Subdiv. (22) re violation of Sec. 38a-478m; P.A. 05-140 amended Subdiv. (20) to delete “subsection (a) of section 38a-11 and”; P.A. 08-175 amended Subdiv. (20) by substituting “38a-465q” for “38a-465m”; P.A. 08-178 added cite to Ch. 368d in Subdiv. (15)(C); P.A. 11-58 amended Subdiv. (22) to replace reference to Sec. 38a-478m with “sections 38a-591d to 38a-591f, inclusive”, effective July 1, 2011, and amended Subdiv. (15)(B) by designating existing provision re payment schedule as clause (i) and amending same to change time period for payment to be provided to providers from 45 days to 60 days for claims filed in paper format and by adding clause (ii) re 20-day time period for payment of claims filed in electronic format, effective January 1, 2012; P.A. 11-163 amended Subdiv. (12) to add “mental or nervous condition as set forth in section 38a-488a”; P.A. 12-145 made technical changes in Subdivs. (1), (6), (9) and (11), effective June 15, 2012; P.A. 13-139 amended Subdiv. (12) by substituting “intellectual disability” for “mental retardation”; P.A. 14-122 made a technical change in Subdiv. (7); P.A. 19-117 added Subdiv. (23) re violation of Sec. 38a-472j, effective January 1, 2020; P.A. 21-93 amended Subdiv. (7) by substituting “subdivision” for “subsection”, amended Subdiv. (18) by adding reference to Sec. 38a-469(5) and substituting “victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 17b-112a” for “victim of family violence”, added new Subdiv. (19) re property and casualty insurers and policies for victims of
* * *