Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-816 — (Formerly Sec. 38-61). Unfair practices defined.
Connecticut § 38a-816
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704Unfair and Prohibited Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816 (2026).
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1)Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which:
(A)Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy;
(B)misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received, on any insurance policy;
(C)makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy;
(D)is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the legal re