Connecticut Statutes
§ 37-9 — Loans to which prohibitions do not apply.
Connecticut § 37-9
Title 37Interest
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-9 (2026).
The provisions of sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect:
(1)Any loan made prior to September 12, 1911;
(2)any loan made by (A) any bank, as defined in section 36a-2, or any out-of-state bank, as defined in section 36a-2, that maintains in this state a branch, as defined in section 36a-410, (B) any wholly-owned subsidiary of such bank or out-of-state bank, except a loan for consumer purposes, or (C) any Connecticut credit union, as defined in section 36a-2, or federal credit union, as defined in section 36a-2;
(3)any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars;
(4)(A) any loan, carrying an annual interest rate of not more than the deposit index, as determined under section 36a-26, for the calendar year in which the loan is made plus seventeen