Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-43 — (Formerly Sec. 36-9l). Disclosure of financial records pursuant to lawful authority.
Connecticut § 36a-43
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 664aAdministration and Enforcement
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-43 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 36a-44, a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed, provided a court of competent jurisdiction, for good cause, may waive service of such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order, or certified copy thereof, upon such customer. If such subpoena was issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services pursuant to section 17b-137, 17b-452 or 17b-454, service of such subpoena upo