Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-502b — Powers and liabilities of statutory trust.
Connecticut § 34-502b
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 615Statutory Trusts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-502b (2026).
A statutory trust shall have the power to sue and be sued in its own name. In furtherance of the foregoing, a statutory trust may be sued for debts and other obligations or liabilities contracted or incurred by the trustees, or by the duly authorized agents of such trustees, in the performance of their respective duties under the governing instrument of the statutory trust, and for any damages to persons or property resulting from the negligence of such trustees or agents acting in the performance of such respective duties. The property of a statutory trust shall be subject to attachment and execution as if it were a domestic corporation. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, in the event that the governing instrument of a statutory trust, including a statutory trust wh