Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-32a — Cancellation of certificate.
Connecticut § 34-32a
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 610Uniform Limited Partnership Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-32a (2026).
A certificate of limited partnership shall be cancelled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of the partnership or at any other time there are no limited partners. A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State and set forth:
(1)The name of the limited partnership;
(2)The date of filing of the original certificate of limited partnership;
(3)The reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;
(4)The effective date of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and (5) Any other information the general partners filing the certificate determine.