Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-328 — Actions by and against partnership and partners.
Connecticut § 34-328
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 614Uniform Partnership Act. Limited Liability Partnerships
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-328 (2026).
(a)A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership.
(b)An action may be brought against the partnership and any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.
(c)A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment against the partner.
(d)A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless:
(1)A judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part;
(2)The partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(3)