Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-267a — Winding up.
Connecticut § 34-267a
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 613aUniform Limited Liability Company Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267a (2026).
(a)A dissolved limited liability company shall wind up its activities and affairs and, except as provided in section 34-267b, the company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up.
(b)In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company:
(1)Shall:
(A)Promptly after the dissolution, deliver to the Secretary of the State for filing a certificate of dissolution stating the name of the company and that the company is dissolved; and (B) discharge the company's debts, obligations and other liabilities, settle and close the company's activities and affairs, and marshal and distribute the assets of the company; and (2) may:
(A)Preserve the company activities, affairs and property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
(B)prosecute and defend actions a