Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-267 — Events causing dissolution.
Connecticut § 34-267
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 613aUniform Limited Liability Company Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267 (2026).
(a)A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)An event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution;
(2)The consent of a majority in interest of the members;
(3)The passage of ninety consecutive days during which the company has no members unless before the end of the period:
(A)Consent to admit at least one specified person as a member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the consent is to be effective; and (B) at least one person becomes a member in accordance with the consent;
(4)On application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court for the judicial district where the principal office