Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-899 — Decree of dissolution.
Connecticut § 33-899
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-899 (2026).
(a)If after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in section 33-896 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of the State, who shall file it.
(b)After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with section 33-884 and the notification of claimants in accordance with sections 33-886 and 33-887 .