Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-896 — Grounds for judicial dissolution.
Connecticut § 33-896
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-896 (2026).
(a)The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation:
(1)In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:
(A)(i) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, (ii) the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and (iii) irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;
(B)the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent;
(C)the shareholders are deadlocked in voting