Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-886 — Known claims against dissolved corporation.
Connecticut § 33-886
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-886 (2026).
(a)A dissolved corporation may dispose of the known claims against it by notifying its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution.
(b)The written notice shall:
(1)Describe information that must be included in a claim;
(2)provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent;
(3)state the deadline, which may not be fewer than one hundred twenty days from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim; and (4) state that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
(c)A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred:
(1)If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (b) of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the