Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-884 — Effect of dissolution.
Connecticut § 33-884
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-884 (2026).
(a)A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1)Collecting its assets;
(2)disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3)discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(4)distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(b)Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(1)Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(2)prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records;