Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-871 — Court action.
Connecticut § 33-871
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-871 (2026).
(a)If a shareholder makes demand for payment under section 33-868 which remains unsettled, the corporation shall commence a proceeding within sixty days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest. If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within the sixty-day period, it shall pay in cash to each shareholder the amount the shareholder demanded pursuant to section 33-868 plus interest.
(b)The corporation shall commence the proceeding in the superior court for the judicial district where a corporation's principal office or, if none, its registered office in this state is located. If the corporation is a foreign corporation without a registered office in this state, it shall commence the proceeding in the