Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-841 — Approval of business combination.
In addition to any vote otherwise required by law or the certificate of incorporation of a corporation, a business combination shall first be approved by the board of directors and then be approved by the affirmative vote of at least:
(1)The holders of eighty per cent of the voting power of the outstanding shares of the voting stock of the corporation; and (2) the holders of two-thirds of the voting power of the outstanding shares of voting stock of the corporation other than voting stock held by the interested shareholder who is, or whose affiliate or associate is, a party to the business combination or held by an affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder.