Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-740 — Staggered terms for directors.
Connecticut § 33-740
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-740 (2026).
The certificate of incorporation may provide for staggering the terms of directors by dividing the total number of directors into up to five groups, with each group containing approximately the same percentage of the total, as near as may be. In that event, the terms of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the terms of the second group expire at the second annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the terms of the fourth group, if any, expire at the fourth annual shareholders' meeting after their election and the terms of the fifth group, if any, expire at the fifth annual shareholders' meeting after their elect