Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-724 — Dismissal.
Connecticut § 33-724
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-724 (2026).
(a)A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by:
(1)A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or (2) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more qualified directors appointed by majority vote of qualified directors present at a mee