Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-721 — Standing.
Connecticut § 33-721
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 (2026).
A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder:
(1)Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.