Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-264c — Powers.
Connecticut § 33-264c
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 598Religious Corporations and Societies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-264c (2026).
(a)A religious society or a religious corporation formed under section 33-264a and any corporation or voluntary association formed under part II of this chapter may hold, manage, acquire, purchase, sell, convey and have and exercise any rights of ownership in real and personal property for the use and support of public worship or for any ecclesiastical, missionary, charitable or educational purpose. Grants, donations, devises and bequests of real and personal property may be received and held in trust or otherwise for such purposes.
(b)A religious society may, in its charter or by bylaw or otherwise, adopt provisions relative to its membership, affairs and government.
(c)A religious corporation may, in its charter or by bylaw or otherwise, adopt provisions relative to its membership, af