Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-1336 — Whistle-blowing protections for employees of certain corporations.
Connecticut·Title 33 Corporations·Ch. 603 Corporate Accountability
(a)No corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to transact business in this state, the securities of which are registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as from time to time amended, or that is required to file reports under Section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as from time to time amended, and no officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor or agent of any such corporation, may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass or in any manner discriminate against any employee who performs any portion of such employee's employment duties within this state in the terms and conditions of employment because of any lawful act done by the employee (1) to provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in