Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-1072 — Proxies.
Connecticut § 33-1072
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 602Nonstock Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1072 (2026).
(a)Unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a member entitled to vote may vote in person or by proxy.
(b)A member entitled to vote by proxy or his agent or attorney-in-fact may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the member by signing an appointment form or by an electronic transmission of the appointment. An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which one can determine that the member, the member's agent or the member's attorney-in-fact authorized the electronic transmission.
(c)An appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the inspector of election or the officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate votes. A pho